Home /Privacy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to DriveJBHunt.com, the recruiting website for employee and independent contractor commercial truck drivers for J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc. (“J.B. Hunt,” “we,” “us,” or “our”).  Recruiting the right talent is crucial to our goals.  Because we gather certain types of information during the recruitment process, we want to help you understand the terms and conditions surrounding the collection, use, and disclosure of that information.  By submitting information, you agree to these terms and conditions, regardless of whether you have read this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy tells you:

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected through the DriveJBHunt.com website, including the Driver Transfer Portal, and any online fillable forms, email or SMS marketing campaigns, or other digital media operated or sponsored by J.B. Hunt that link to this Policy (collectively referred to as the “Site”).  This Policy does not apply to any other website or mobile application that J.B. Hunt owns or operates, unless stated otherwise in the terms and conditions of such sites.  Our other sites have their own privacy policies.

For drivers interested in employment opportunities with J.B. Hunt, please be aware that J.B. Hunt is an equal opportunity employer.  For more information about J.B. Hunt’s equal employment opportunity policy, click here.

 

The Information We Collect About You and How We Use It

If you are interested in an opportunity with J.B. Hunt and you choose to complete an online pre-qualification form or otherwise submit personal information to us, we will use that information to evaluate your qualifications and for related recruiting, reporting, and recordkeeping purposes.  By submitting your contact information to us, you give your express consent to be contacted by J.B. Hunt or its representatives for any employment or contracting opportunities that may arise.

If J.B. Hunt hires or contracts with you, the information that you submitted through the Site will become part of your personnel or contractor file and may be used to administer the employment or contract relationship and for related reporting and recordkeeping purposes.  J.B. Hunt will retain this information for the entire duration of your relationship with J.B. Hunt, and for as long thereafter as permitted or required by applicable law.

If you submit information through an online pre-qualification form but are not hired or contracted, J.B. Hunt will retain such information for three years after the end of the calendar year in which the information was submitted.  These records will be retained for our internal recordkeeping and reporting purposes.  During that time, we may use your information to consider you for positions in addition to the position(s) for which you initially expressed interest.

If you apply for employment by J.B. Hunt, you will have the opportunity to provide information that we are required to request by federal law, including information about your gender, race or ethnic origin, veteran status, and whether you are an individual with a disability.  The provision of this information is entirely voluntary.  If you choose not to provide it, your application(s) will not be affected in any way.  If you choose to provide information, we will not use it for any employment decision.  We will use that information only in the aggregate for equal employment opportunity purposes.

 

Surveys and Contests

From time-to-time, the Site may request information in order for you to participate in surveys or contests.  Participation in these surveys and contests is completely voluntary; you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore whether to disclose the requested information.  Information requested may include contact information (such as name and address) and demographic information (such as zip code).  For contests, contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes, and may be used for other purposes, if specified.  Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this Site and J.B. Hunt services.  J.B. Hunt may use third-party services to administer surveys through the Site or through links to external websites or applications.  Your participation in surveys administered by third parties is subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policies of such third parties.  

 

Information We Collect Through Technology

Cookies

Cookies, tags, and related tracking technologies (“Cookies”) are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser, your device, or the page you are viewing that enables the site to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.  We use Cookies to help us understand and save your preferences for future visits to DriveJBHunt.com.  For example, when you return to DriveJBHunt.com after prior visits, Cookies provide information to the website so that it will immediately recognize you as a return visitor, which can improve your browsing experience and save you time when returning to DriveJBHunt.com or specific pages on the website.  We also rely on Cookies from our third party advertising providers to better understand how you interact with DriveJBHunt.com and other websites you may visit, in order to present advertising that may be of interest to you (also known as interest-based advertising).

Depending on the browser you use, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time certain Cookies are used, or you can choose to turn off certain Cookies by adjusting your browser settings.  Like other websites, if you turn off certain Cookies, some of the features on DriveJBHunt.com may not function properly.

In addition, please also visit the Digital Advertising Alliance and Network Advertising Initiative to learn more about Cookies used for interest-based advertising by third parties, and the choices you have for opting out of such Cookies.

Google Analytics, Facebook, and Other Third Parties

We use Cookies provided by Google Analytics, a third-party service provider, to assist us in better understanding visitors to DriveJBHunt.com.  These Cookies collect data tied to a user’s IP address such as the length of time a user spends on a page, the pages a user visits, and the websites a user visits before and after visiting DriveJBHunt.com.  Based on this information, Google Analytics compiles aggregate data about DriveJBHunt.com traffic and website interactions, which we use to offer you a better experience when you visit DriveJBHunt.com.  Other Google advertising features we use may include Dynamic Remarketing, DoubleClick, and AdWords Conversion.  You can obtain more information about Google Analytics here:
https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html?hl=en-GB.  For information about how to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en&ref_topic=2919631.

Facebook and other third parties may use Cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from DriveJBHunt.com and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and targeted ads to website users.  You may opt-out of the collection and use of your information for ad targeting by visiting http://www.aboutads.info/choices.  You may also view your Facebook ads settings to update your preferences at any time.

We may use other trusted third-party services from time to time, including but not limited to Adobe Analytics (Omniture).  Omniture uses Cookies either stored or retrieved from your computer to help us analyze visitor behavior and improve our offerings and design based on user needs. You can obtain more information about Adobe’s Omniture service, including how to opt-out, here:  
http://www.adobe.com/privacy.html#optout.

Device Identification

We may collect your unique device identification, advertising identifier, user identification, and other persistent identifiers (collectively, “Device ID”) to evaluate and improve software functionality, for J.B. Hunt’s internal business purposes (including but not limited to business analytics, sales, marketing, and recruiting), and in certain cases, to serve advertising.

Your ‘Do Not Track’ Browser Setting

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a preference you can set in your browser’s settings to let the websites you visit know that you do not want the websites collecting your personal information.  DriveJBHunt.com does not currently respond to DNT browser settings across all pages and features of the website.  We will not collect personal information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services, regardless of whether you choose the DNT browser preference.  However, we may use trusted third-party tools to analyze website usage, monitor performance, and prevent fraud.  These tools may collect personal information about you or your online activities at this website or across different sites over time by using Cookies or by any other means. 

We may also use aggregated data to improve business efficiencies, our Site, and related services to you. 

 

How We May Share Your Information

J.B. Hunt will not sell, lease, or license your personal information to any third party, except as provided in this Policy.  There are limited circumstances when J.B. Hunt may share the information that you submit online with third parties, most notably:

  • With third-party service providers.  For example, we have retained a third-party service provider located in the United States to host the data that you submit through the site.  We also may retain third-party service providers to help maintain and manage our databases, to assist in the recruiting process, to communicate with applicants or to provide other services related to the recruitment process.  We prohibit providers from using your information for other purposes and from further disclosing your information without our prior approval;
  • With affiliated companies, such as grandparent, parent and/or subsidiary corporations;
  • When required by law, such as when we respond to subpoenas, court orders, legal process, or a discovery request;
  • If we believe that your actions violate applicable law, or threaten the rights, property, or safety of J.B. Hunt, our users, or others;
  • If we sell some or all of our business, we may disclose all of the information that we have collected about you to a purchaser or, in due diligence, to a potential purchaser, subject to a confidentiality agreement.
 

Personalized Advertising and IP Targeting

J.B. Hunt may, either directly or through a third-party service provider, serve personalized advertising to you through display media or other methods.  We or our service providers may use personal information you have provided, or that we have collected, to determine your IP address or online identifiers assigned to you, in order to serve you with advertisements, announcements, or other information about relevant jobs or contractor opportunities.  We will not use this information to advertise any third-party products or services.  To learn more about or opt out of this and other personalized advertising, please visit the industry opt-out pages operated by the Digital Advertising Alliance, at http://www.aboutads.info/, and by the Network Advertising Initiative, at https://www.networkadvertising.org/.  

 

Third-Party Sites

The Site may contain links to third-party sites.  Your use of each of those sites is subject to the conditions, if any, that each of those sites has posted.  We have no control over sites that are not ours, and we are not responsible for any changes to or content on them.  The inclusion on our site of any third-party content, or a link to a third-party site, is not an endorsement of that content or third-party site.

 

Security

We want you to feel confident about using the Site, so we have implemented a security program to keep information that is transmitted to our systems protected from unauthorized access.  Your submissions of information to our secure server are protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, utilized by most popular browsers to safeguard transmissions.  This technology allows us to use encryption tools to protect information transmitted between your computer and our server.  Through encryption, the personal information you enter, including your name, address, and Social Security number (if requested), is converted into code that is then securely dispatched over the Internet.  Once our secure server receives your encrypted personal information, it is translated back into its original form and stored in our off-line database.  After we have received your information, access to it is limited to those with a need to know. 

While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you submit through the Site, and you do so at your own risk.  We urge you to use common sense when providing personal information online, particularly when using public or shared computers.

 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our Site, products, and services are all directed to people who are over the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you are not authorized to use this Site.

 

Updating Your Information/Questions About This Policy

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, we’ll do our best to answer them promptly.  In addition, please let us know if you would like to update or correct your personal information.  You may contact us by mail at:

J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc.
P.O. Box 130
Lowell, AR  72745
Attn:  Director of Corporate Security

We can also be reached at webmaster@jbhunut.com or by telephone at 1-800-2JBHUNT.

 

Changes to This Policy

J.B. Hunt may change this Privacy Policy from time to time in its sole discretion.  If we make a material change to this Policy, we will inform you by posting a notice on this site.  Those changes will go into effect on the date posted in the notice.  The new policy will apply to all current and past users of the Site and to all information collected before the date of the changeThe new policy will replace any prior policies that are inconsistent.  Please check periodically for changes to this Policy, and especially before you provide any personal information to us.
 
Last Updated:  October 22, 2018